Scout Picks

Premier League referees: cards per game

371 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

16 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 4.02 cards per game, and 38.5% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Stuart Attwell (5.13). Fewest: Tony Harrington (2.90).

Cards per referee in the Premier League

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in the Premier League
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Stuart Attwell245.134.920.2122.4670.8%
2John Brooks174.944.590.3520.0658.8%
3Chris Kavanagh274.634.410.2223.4455.6%
4Darren England234.574.430.1321.9143.5%
5Anthony Taylor244.424.330.0821.0445.8%
6Robert Jones174.414.410.0023.7147.1%
7Michael Salisbury144.144.070.0722.0742.9%
8Jarred Gillett213.903.900.0020.6233.3%
9Thomas Bramall233.873.780.0921.3943.5%
10Peter Bankes203.803.650.1520.8035%
11Paul Tierney163.633.500.1321.2537.5%
12Andy Madley233.573.350.2223.0021.7%
13Craig Pawson203.403.300.1022.0025%
14Samuel Barrott243.333.330.0018.7116.7%
15Michael Oliver283.253.180.0723.1821.4%
16Tony Harrington102.902.700.2020.7020%

Referees, cards and picks for the Premier League in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Tim Robinson939
Simon Hooper827
Farai Hallam722
Thomas Kirk623
Andrew Kitchen311
Matt Donohue315
Lewis Smith213
Adam Herczeg15
Joshua Smith15

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app