Scout Picks

Ligue 1 referees: cards per game

297 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

18 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 3.92 cards per game, and 35.4% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Bastien Dechepy (5.00). Fewest: Ruddy Buquet (3.06).

Cards per referee in Ligue 1

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in Ligue 1
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Bastien Dechepy165.004.810.1925.5643.8%
2Marc Bollengier154.674.330.3327.2746.7%
3Jérôme Brisard164.504.190.3123.8156.3%
4Mathieu Vernice164.384.060.3125.4443.8%
5Jérémie Pignard174.354.000.3522.5935.3%
6Stéphanie Frappart114.274.270.0024.6454.5%
7François Letexier174.244.000.2422.1247.1%
8Guillaume Paradis164.134.060.0624.6350%
8Hakim Ben El Hadj154.133.800.3323.9340%
10Jeremy Stinat164.003.630.3822.7537.5%
11Benoît Bastien153.873.670.2023.2733.3%
12Thomas Léonard123.833.670.1723.4233.3%
13Benoît Millot113.823.730.0926.8236.4%
14Romain Lissorgue103.403.200.2024.6030%
15Eric Wattellier183.393.000.3919.6127.8%
16Clément Turpin173.353.180.1823.4723.5%
17Willy Delajod183.283.170.1124.2816.7%
18Ruddy Buquet183.063.000.0623.3911.1%

Referees, cards and picks for Ligue 1 in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Gaël Angoula930
A. Kherradji726
Aurélien Petit36
Azzedine Souifi25
Geoffrey Kubler28

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app