Scout Picks

Brasileirão referees: cards per game

404 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

18 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 5.02 cards per game, and 55.4% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Flavio Rodrigues De Souza (6.19). Fewest: Matheus Delgado Candançan (3.38).

Cards per referee in the Brasileirão

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in the Brasileirão
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Flavio Rodrigues De Souza166.195.690.5026.8156.3%
2Paulo Cesar Zanovelli176.065.650.4128.5370.6%
3Davi de Oliveira Lacerda285.715.390.3223.7964.3%
4Felipe Fernandes de Lima215.485.240.2428.3871.4%
5Fernando Antonio Mendes de Salles Nascimento Fillho165.445.060.3828.5681.3%
6Anderson Daronco235.435.170.2627.7860.9%
7Alex Gomes Stefano165.385.000.3826.0050%
8Wilton Pereira Sampaio235.225.090.1326.4856.5%
9Wagner do Nascimento Magalhaes105.204.900.3027.4050%
10Bruno Arleu de Araujo255.044.840.2027.0856%
11Savio Pereira Sampaio215.004.760.2424.7661.9%
12Ramon Abatti174.884.760.1230.1847.1%
13Lucas Paulo Torezin114.824.360.4525.9163.6%
14Rafael Rodrigo Klein254.804.320.4824.2852%
15Rodrigo José Pereira de Lima244.674.380.2926.5858.3%
16Lucas Casagrande164.134.060.0626.2543.8%
17Raphael Claus224.003.820.1821.5936.4%
18Matheus Delgado Candançan163.383.190.1923.6925%

Referees, cards and picks for the Brasileirão in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Edina Alves Batista952
João Vitor Gobi828
Jonathan Benkenstein Pinheiro836
Braulio da Silva Machado726
André Luis Skettino Policarpo Bento636
Jefferson Ferreira de Moraes428
Rodrigo Pereira416
Daiane Caroline Muniz dos Santos312
Bruno Pereira Vasconcelos212
Marcelo de Lima Henrique214
Yuri Elino Ferreira da Cruz28
Charly Wendy Straub Deretti13
Maguielson Lima Barbosa14

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app