Scout Picks

Argentine Primera División referees: cards per game

516 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

21 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 5.26 cards per game, and 59.3% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Sebastián Nicolás Martínez (6.11). Fewest: Jorge Baliño (3.50).

Cards per referee in the Argentine Primera División

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in the Argentine Primera División
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Sebastián Nicolás Martínez286.115.860.2523.6178.6%
2Nicolás Ramírez286.045.890.1425.0767.9%
3Darío Herrera306.035.570.4724.6073.3%
4Fernando Echenique185.945.500.4425.6172.2%
5Nicolás Lamolina145.935.500.4321.7164.3%
6Daniel Zamora115.915.640.2727.2772.7%
7Bruno Amiconi155.875.600.2720.4066.7%
8Sebastían Zunino325.695.340.3422.2562.5%
9Yael Falcón Pérez305.605.470.1324.5366.7%
10Nazareno Arasa315.425.130.2923.1064.5%
11Carlos Andrés Gariano275.224.890.3322.1559.3%
12Facundo Tello Figueroa225.095.000.0925.0559.1%
13Luis Lobo Medina305.004.900.1021.8356.7%
14Andrés Merlos294.974.690.2820.9741.4%
15Felipe Viola104.804.600.2025.0070%
16Hernán Mastrángelo224.734.500.2325.5954.5%
17Ariel Penel104.704.500.2024.8040%
18Pablo Dóvalo254.644.240.4024.8444%
19Leandro Rey Hilfer304.604.570.0325.4053.3%
20Pablo Echavarría244.043.920.1321.8341.7%
21Jorge Baliño103.503.400.1028.1020%

Referees, cards and picks for the Argentine Primera División in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Álvaro Carranza838
Juan Pafundi839
Fernando Espinoza735
Brian Ferreyra525
Bryan Gustavo Ferreyra416
Juan Pablo Loustau420
Maximiliano Macheroni217
Gonzalo Pereira14
Juan Cruz Robledo14

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app