Scout Picks

Uruguayan Primera División referees: cards per game

293 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

10 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 6.02 cards per game, and 74.1% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Augusto Olmos (7.40). Fewest: Mathías De Armas (4.60).

Cards per referee in the Uruguayan Primera División

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in the Uruguayan Primera División
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Augusto Olmos107.407.000.4024.29100%
2Andrés Matonte287.006.390.6124.4485.7%
3Hernán Heras276.565.890.6721.1385.2%
4Esteban Ostojich306.375.830.5324.9086.7%
5Esteban Guerra125.675.080.5824.3866.7%
6Alberto Javier Feres295.555.310.2426.3358.6%
7Leodán González165.445.190.2522.7562.5%
8José Burgos285.395.070.3227.7867.9%
9Gustavo Tejera285.365.070.2925.6767.9%
10Mathías De Armas254.604.400.2023.9348%

Referees, cards and picks for the Uruguayan Primera División in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Bruno Sacarelo745
Anahi Fernandez Hernandez632
K. Fontes645
Leandro Lasso532
Santiago Motta540
Felipe Vikonis422
P. Silveira434
Andrés Martínez315
Eduardo Varela315
Daniel Rodríguez29
Federico Armán215
Federico Modernell215
J. Cianni215
R. Umpiérrez214
Diego Riveiro15
Javier Burgos Maldonado19
Lucas Andrade13

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app