Scout Picks

Colombian Primera A referees: cards per game

415 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

20 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 5.96 cards per game, and 68.9% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Álvaro José Meléndez Panneflek (8.27). Fewest: Carlos Andrés Betancur Gutiérrez (4.35).

Cards per referee in the Colombian Primera A

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in the Colombian Primera A
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Álvaro José Meléndez Panneflek158.277.400.8726.6093.3%
2Luis Gabriel Matorel Martínez107.706.900.8022.2070%
3Jairo Alejandro Mayorga Londoño207.357.000.3526.4085%
4Héctor Alexander Rivera González117.186.450.7322.3690.9%
5Wilmar Hernando Montaño Guevara127.086.500.5825.0891.7%
6Alejandro Moncada Sánchez216.906.190.7122.0576.2%
7José Alexander Ortiz Novoa196.796.320.4721.6878.9%
8Jhon Alexander Ospina Londoño226.506.000.5021.4586.4%
9Carlos Andrés Márquez Ortega186.395.940.4422.3988.9%
10Edwin Ferney Trujillo Castro176.245.710.5324.9476.5%
11Andrés José Rojas Noguera296.215.550.6621.2879.3%
12Jonathan Jair Ortíz Tonguino205.305.050.2524.7050%
13Diego Ulloa Angulo205.204.900.3021.8060%
14Wilmar Alexander Roldán Pérez325.164.590.5616.7846.9%
15Carlos Arturo Ortega Jaimes335.154.850.3020.7954.5%
16Bismark Elias Santiago Pitalua105.004.600.4025.0050%
16Juan José Bautista Benítez125.004.580.4225.6758.3%
18Luis Alfredo Delgado Hurtado154.804.400.4021.2053.3%
19Javier Alonso Villa Zapata144.644.500.1421.8664.3%
20Carlos Andrés Betancur Gutiérrez264.354.000.3519.7342.3%

Referees, cards and picks for the Colombian Primera A in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Sebastián Toro Gómez955
Jorge Luis Delgado Salas742
Steven Alejandro Camargo Abril747
Ferney Ossa Orozco527
Diego Alejandro Ruiz Casas27
Ricardo Andrés Pabón Reales29
Byran Loayza14
Camilo Alejandro Colmenares Pérez16
Carlos Alberto Diaz Vargas16
Carlos Vargas19

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app