Scout Picks

Liga Portugal referees: cards per game

307 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

18 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 4.98 cards per game, and 54.4% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: José Armando Torres Bessa (6.82). Fewest: Carlos André Fernandes Macedo (3.29).

Cards per referee in Liga Portugal

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in Liga Portugal
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1José Armando Torres Bessa116.826.450.3628.4572.7%
2David Rafael Oliveira Silva186.225.890.3329.3988.9%
3Pedro Miguel Torres Ramalho115.645.270.3625.8272.7%
4André Filipe Domingues Narciso115.555.360.1829.4563.6%
5Fabio Verssimo185.445.440.0025.5683.3%
6Luí­s Carlos Mateus Filipe105.405.200.2025.5060%
7João António Ferreira Gonçalves185.394.830.5624.5650%
8João Pedro Silva Pinheiro154.934.600.3324.0046.7%
9António Emanuel Carvalho Nobre134.924.620.3126.3853.8%
10Luis Miguel Branco Godinho184.894.830.0626.6744.4%
11Miguel Bertolo Nogueira154.734.400.3326.2753.3%
12Miguel André Monteiro Fonseca124.584.580.0026.4258.3%
13Sérgio José dos Santos Guelho134.314.310.0028.3853.8%
14Iancu Ioan Vasilica133.853.770.0826.5430.8%
15Anzhony Francisco Gonçalves Rodrigues103.703.600.1024.2030%
16Bruno José Ribeiro Pires Costa113.643.550.0924.1827.3%
17Hélder Carvalho133.463.310.1527.7715.4%
18Carlos André Fernandes Macedo143.293.070.2124.7928.6%

Referees, cards and picks for Liga Portugal in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Hélder Miguel Azevedo Malheiro944
Luis Claudio Pereira dos Santos939
Diogo Rosa850
Gustavo Fernandes Correia848
Ricardo Baixinho856
Gustavo Mota Correia739
Márcio André Dias Torres727
Cláudio Filipe Ruivo Pereira422
Vitor Jorge Fernandes Ferreira214
Fabio Melo14

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app