Scout Picks

LaLiga referees: cards per game

380 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

20 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 4.81 cards per game, and 50.8% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (6.11). Fewest: Francisco José Hernández Maeso (3.74).

Cards per referee in LaLiga

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in LaLiga
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Alejandro José Hernández Hernández196.115.740.3724.8973.7%
2José Luis Guzmán Mansilla126.005.500.5024.3350%
3Isidro Díaz de Mera Escuderos205.705.300.4023.3555%
4Alejandro Quintero González185.564.890.6725.5077.8%
5César Soto Grado185.334.830.5022.2844.4%
6Mateo Busquets Ferrer195.324.950.3723.2152.6%
7Iosu Galech Apezteguía135.234.690.5427.8553.8%
8Jesús Gil Manzano195.165.000.1625.7468.4%
9José María Sánchez Martínez175.124.820.2928.4147.1%
10Alejandro Muñíz Ruiz154.934.600.3324.7346.7%
11Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias204.654.400.2522.9555%
12Guillermo Cuadra Fernández144.574.290.2924.1450%
13Adrián Cordero Vega184.504.390.1123.1750%
14Javier Alberola Rojas214.334.050.2927.1042.9%
15Miguel Sesma Espinosa204.204.000.2027.1050%
16Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea204.154.000.1523.1535%
17Juan Martínez Munuera204.054.000.0527.2540%
18José Luis Munuera Montero204.003.750.2525.2540%
19Víctor García Verdura193.953.740.2124.1142.1%
20Francisco José Hernández Maeso193.743.630.1124.6331.6%

Referees, cards and picks for LaLiga in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Carlos Muñiz Muñoz518
Jon Ander González Esteban529
Manuel Jesús Orellana Cid530
Lluís Bestard Servera420

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app