Scout Picks

Serie A referees: cards per game

381 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

21 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 3.78 cards per game, and 33.9% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Fabio Maresca (5.20). Fewest: Ermanno Feliciani (2.46).

Cards per referee in Serie A

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in Serie A
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Fabio Maresca155.204.730.4726.4060%
2Luca Pairetto134.924.690.2325.0061.5%
3Davide Massa174.824.410.4125.4164.7%
4Federico La Penna144.644.290.3628.1442.9%
5Andrea Colombo134.544.460.0827.4646.2%
6Rosario Abisso104.504.000.5022.3050%
7Michael Fabbri164.194.000.1923.3137.5%
8Matteo Marcenaro124.174.170.0024.9241.7%
9Francesco Fourneau124.004.000.0025.1741.7%
9Maurizio Mariani164.003.940.0624.1937.5%
11Simone Sozza153.933.730.2023.8746.7%
12Marco Guida163.693.500.1923.7537.5%
13Matteo Marchetti123.583.250.3323.0033.3%
14Juan Luca Sacchi143.433.430.0025.2921.4%
15Daniele Doveri193.263.210.0522.7926.3%
16Alberto Arena103.103.100.0020.8010%
17Luca Zufferli162.942.880.0622.8818.8%
18Daniele Chiffi162.882.750.1322.2512.5%
19Kevin Bonacina122.832.670.1725.0016.7%
20Marco Di Bello152.472.470.0025.0013.3%
21Ermanno Feliciani132.462.460.0023.857.7%

Referees, cards and picks for Serie A in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Gianluca Manganiello931
Giuseppe Collu942
Valerio Crezzini926
Andrea Rapuano836
Giovanni Ayroldi838
Livio Marinelli626
Andrea Calzavara412
Davide Di Marco412
Giuseppe Mucera49
Marco Piccinini414
Daniele Perenzoni39
Andrea Zanotti25
Federico Dionisi29
Ivano Pezzuto27
Luca Massimi26
Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi29
Mario Perri28
Paride Tremolada210
Claudio Giuseppe Allegretta11
Niccolò Turrini14
Simone Galipò16

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app