Scout Picks

Bundesliga referees: cards per game

298 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

20 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 3.78 cards per game, and 32.9% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Tobias Welz (5.27). Fewest: Florian Badstübner (2.19).

Cards per referee in the Bundesliga

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in the Bundesliga
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Tobias Welz115.275.180.0921.4572.7%
2Sören Storks135.154.770.3821.0053.8%
3Daniel Schlager144.644.430.2120.2942.9%
4Harm Osmers134.544.310.2320.3146.2%
5Florian Exner114.274.090.1820.2736.4%
6Matthias Jöllenbeck144.214.210.0019.4350%
7Martin Petersen114.184.090.0921.9145.5%
8Robert Schröder124.003.830.1722.2541.7%
9Christian Dingert113.643.360.2720.6427.3%
10Felix Zwayer163.633.500.1321.1925%
11Robert Hartmann133.623.540.0822.6223.1%
12Benjamin Brand153.603.530.0719.6020%
12Deniz Aytekin103.603.300.3018.0030%
14Sascha Stegemann133.543.230.3119.3130.8%
15Daniel Siebert153.533.470.0721.4733.3%
16Tobias Stieler143.433.210.2119.7135.7%
17Bastian Dankert133.002.920.0817.1523.1%
18Patrick Ittrich102.702.700.0017.4020%
19Sven Jablonski162.632.630.0021.006.3%
20Florian Badstübner162.192.130.0621.630%

Referees, cards and picks for the Bundesliga in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Robin Braun936
Tobias Reichel931
Frank Willenborg838
Timo Gerach730
Max Burda210
Richard Hempel28

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app