Scout Picks

Saudi Pro League referees: cards per game

349 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

14 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 4.15 cards per game, and 40.4% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Majed Al Shamrani (4.70). Fewest: Shukri Hussain Al-Hunfush (2.47).

Cards per referee in the Saudi Pro League

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in the Saudi Pro League
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Majed Al Shamrani204.704.400.3022.7035%
2Mohammed Al Hoaish184.674.500.1725.2244.4%
3Mohammed Abu Shaqarah114.644.360.2722.8245.5%
4Abdullah Al-Harbi124.504.500.0024.2550%
5Abdullah Al-Kharbosh154.474.270.2021.5346.7%
6Khalid Alahmari114.454.090.3623.6454.5%
7Faisal Alblwi174.294.180.1223.5952.9%
8Khaled Al Teris154.274.200.0724.8753.3%
9Fareeh Al Jaloud103.903.600.3020.1040%
10Abdullah bin Fahad bin Abdulaziz Al-Owaidan163.813.630.1923.1937.5%
11Ahmad Al Rumaikhani163.753.380.3823.3825%
12Mohammed Sami Al-Ismail153.533.330.2021.6733.3%
13Ali Mohammed Sawia Al Qahtani143.363.210.1418.7928.6%
14Shukri Hussain Al-Hunfush152.472.330.1322.1313.3%

Referees, cards and picks for the Saudi Pro League in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Abdulsamad Bakri948
Abdullah Zarban848
Khalid Saleh735
Sami Al Jires736
Sultan Al-Harbi719
Abdullah Dhafer Al Shehri626
Donatas Rumšas524
Abdullah Al-Shehri411
Anastasios Sidiropoulos424
Istvan Kovacs418
Nikola Dabanović412
Kirill Levnikov310
Raed Al Zahrani317
Erik Lambrechts211
Facundo Tello Figueroa28
Georgi Kabakov29
Horatiu Fesnic28
Ibrahim Al Jurays25
Irfan Peljto214
Ivan Barton27
Jesús Valenzuela Sáez214
Luis Miguel Branco Godinho25
Mohamed Al Smaail25
Mohammed Al Shhrani27
Rade Obrenović27
Raphael Claus211
Sebastian Gishamer27
Serdar Gozubuyuk27
Sven Jablonski26
Alejandro Muñíz Ruiz16
Amin Mohamed Omar11
Andris Treimanis16
César Arturo Ramos Palazuelos18
Cristián Garay13
Danny Desmond Makkelie11
Darío Herrera15
Faisal Sulaiman Albalawi12
François Letexier14
Glenn Nyberg10
Gustavo Tejera10
Harm Osmers14
Ismail Elfath15
Ivan Kružliak12
Javier Alberola Rojas13
Jesús Gil Manzano11
José Luis Munuera Montero15
José María Sánchez Martínez18
Kevin Ortega19
Mario Alberto Escobar Toca15
Mohammad Al-Hanfoosh12
Mohammed Hassan Al Shahrani14
Omar Abdulkadir Artan13
Radu Petrescu11
Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea13
Sandro Schärer15
Sascha Stegemann16
Sergey Ivanov14
Sergey Karasev12
Slavko Vinčić16
Szymon Marciniak14
Vasilis Fotias13
Wilton Pereira Sampaio14
Yael Falcón Pérez18

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app