Scout Picks

MLS referees: cards per game

479 finished matches from 24 October 2025 to 24 October 2026 (last 12 months).

27 referees took charge of at least 10 matches in that period. The league averages 4.32 cards per game, and 43.2% of matches ended with 5 or more. Most cards per game: Chris Penso (5.53). Fewest: Jair Marrufo (1.92).

Cards per referee in MLS

Averages per game, referees with at least 10 matches, most cards first.

Cards per referee in MLS
#RefereeMatchesCardsYellowsRedsFouls5+ cards
1Chris Penso175.535.350.1822.5364.7%
2Guido Gonzalez165.254.750.5024.6968.8%
3Víctor Rivas225.234.860.3623.2759.1%
4Malik Badawi145.075.000.0723.1485.7%
5Alexis Da Silva174.884.650.2425.7658.8%
6Joe Dickerson184.834.560.2823.3355.6%
7Ricardo Montero134.774.380.3825.4646.2%
8Jon Freemon214.764.570.1923.9057.1%
9Ramy Touchan114.734.550.1825.9154.5%
10Drew Fischer224.684.550.1425.4550%
10Rosendo Mendoza224.684.550.1426.1445.5%
12Fotis Bazakos184.674.560.1124.5055.6%
13Ricardo Fierro114.454.090.3628.4536.4%
14Armando Villarreal154.334.330.0025.2040%
15Elijio Arreguin134.314.150.1528.6246.2%
16Ismail Elfath164.254.000.2521.6331.3%
17Rubiel Vazquez224.053.860.1822.7731.8%
18Filip Dujic194.003.790.2125.6331.6%
18Sergii Boiko164.003.810.1919.6931.3%
18Tori Penso174.003.940.0619.2935.3%
21Sergii Demianchuk143.643.640.0023.6435.7%
21Timothy Ford143.643.430.2121.7921.4%
23Allen Chapman223.593.410.1818.0927.3%
24Lorenzo Hernandez163.563.440.1321.6925%
25Pierre Luce Lauziere193.423.420.0024.2621.1%
26Marcos de Oliveira142.932.930.0026.077.1%
27Jair Marrufo131.921.850.0819.7715.4%

Referees, cards and picks for MLS in the app

Scout Picks checks these stats against your bookmaker's odds and shows you which angles hold up in every match.

See picks in the app

Referees with fewer than 10 matches

No averages: with so few matches, a single one would move them too much.

Referees with fewer than 10 matches
RefereeMatchesCards (total)
Nabil Bensalah620
Joshua Encarnación526
Brandon Stevis310
Lukasz Szpala24
Rodrigo Albuquerque212
Abdou Ndiaye14
Daniel Radford15
Edvin Jurisevic15
Katja Koroleva17
Logan Brown15
Mathew Corrigan15
Michael Radchuk110
Michael Venne17
Muhammad Kaleia15

Finished league matches, regular season and knockouts, with full stats for both teams. Cards = yellows + reds of both teams; the league average counts all its matches in the same period.

See picks in the app